?
Solved

Where is Itunes music in vista

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I just started uing vista and I am trying to backup Itunes music. There is a flder under users/music/itunes/itunes music but it is empty. Where is the Itunes music folder in vista?
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 20024348
Itunes - edit - preferences - advanced ->there it is :)
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 20024826
Locate your iTunes Music Folder. It is stored by default:

Windows XP and Windows 2000: \Documents and Settings\username\My Documents\My Music\iTunes

Windows Vista: \Users\username\Music\iTunes

Note: By default the Windows version of iTunes does not copy all of the music you add to your library to your iTunes Music folder. You can get iTunes to copy all of the Music in your library to your iTunes Music Folder (if you have enough hard drive space) by choosing Consolidate Library from the Advanced menu.
The publicly accessible music folder is:

Windows XP and Windows 2000: \Documents and Settings\AllUsers.WINDOWS\Documents\Shared Music

Windows Vista: \Users\Public\Public Music

ref: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93195
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20209078
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0