?
Solved

How to delete saved usernames and passwords before getting rid of old computer?

Posted on 2007-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a new work computer and would like to delete any saved usernames and passwords from my old computer for websites I visit, like Experts-Exchange.  Where do I do this from in W2K envrionment?

0
Comment
Question by:MariaHalt
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 20024588
In IE, clear the history, cache files and any favorites and bookmarks.
There are alo a bunch of cleanup programs that do this.

Also disable the password save option !

CCleaner I think is one.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20024654
Greetings MariaHalt,

Open Internet Explorer -> Click on 'Tools' menu - Internet Options -> Click on 'Content' tab -> Click on 'AutoComplete' button -> Click on 'Clear Forms'  -> Click OK when confirmation message appears -> Click on 'Clear Password' button -> Click OK when confirmation message appears.

You may also clear Cookies, Offline Files, History. You will find these options in 'General' tab.
Click on 'Delete Cookies' button  -> Click on OK when confirmation box appears.
Click on 'Delete Files' button -> Check 'Delete all offline files' -> OK
Click on 'Clear History' button - Click on Yes when confirmation box appears.

Hope this helps!
Farhan
0