?
Solved

Any way to view the full path of map drives or extract onto a txt file?

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,

I have some users with static map drives. Some are long and when I go to VIEW NETWORK DRIVE sometimes it cuts off and I have to guest what the last characters are. When I look at it from windows explorer sometimes I just see the share name and not the full path. Is there a better way to see the full path or a command to extract all map drives to a text file?
0
Comment
Question by:typertec
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vincem1099 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20024283
From the command prompt NET USE will list all the mapped drives and you could pipe it to a text file with NET USE > Textfilename.txt
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20024334
Open Explorer, (Not Internet Explorer, but Windows Explorer, 'Windows-Key+E')
Goto Tools, Folder Options.
Click on the View Tab.
Scroll down to find, "Display Full Path in the title bar"

Try That.

Jon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:typertec
ID: 20024549
The NET USE worked like a charm! Thanks, vincem1099
0