[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating 3 PSTs (2 Gigs each)

Posted on 2007-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need to migrate 3 PST files from Outlook 2002 to Exchange 2007, where one is the "default" pst for message delivery, 2 are Archive PSTs. How do I proceed? I know OWA cannot display alternate PSTs, which is fine, but how do I import so that the user understands where to go for archive data?
0
Comment
Question by:light-blue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20024404
How can a pst be the default for message delivery and he is using OWA? This can't be.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20024546
OWA cannot display PST files at all.
What I do is import the PST files as they are now. If the user has created folders then that same folder structure is imported in. If the folder structure in the archive files mirrors the main folders, then the messages go in to the same folders. That could mean the user gets lots of messages in to their Inbox or Sent Items for example.

Once the content is in to Exchange (and it will not take up the same space in Exchange as it does in PST files) then the content can be rearranged as the user likes.

Import through Outlook if possible, NOT in cached mode. That is the quickest way to get the data in to the database.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 20024581
>>where one is the "default" pst for message delivery
meaning Outlook, not Exchange (since I need to do the migration, which hasn't been done yet)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 20024597
Simon, yes that was my thought also. However, I can imagine the complaints already, "Wow, look at all of that old mail!" Is there another way (i.e. import all items into this folder, when doing File | Import and Explort, or is that even more confusing)? If not, I'll deal with the complaints.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20024775
The only other way would be to open the PST file in to Outlook in the regular way (File Open) and then manually move the items in to a new folder structure.

You cannot do that with an import as it goes in to the same folders, so it has to be a manual copy/cut and paste.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 20024806
thanks simon
0