Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the Best Remote Desktop Application Available?

Posted on 2007-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Good morning,
     I have a media server in my home, and I would like to manage it remotely from one of my other home PCs.  A couple of years ago I used RealVNC, but it was on a couple of XP PCs, and it seemed to work fairly good, but I wanted to get the opinion of others before committing to purchase a specific application.  Can you guys give me a couple of suggestions on the software you have tried; specifically the one that has worked best for you?

Here are environment variables/requirements:
  -  I'm running Windows Vista Ultimate on both my main PC and my media server and Windows Vista Enterprise on my Laptop.
  -  I have Gigabit and wireless draft N networking
  -  Only my laptop uses passwords for user access, and I really don't want to add passwords to my two PCs, which is why I am pretty much ruling out Windows Remote Desktop, and Vista does not have NetMeeting like XP did.
  -  I do not care if the software will allow me to connect via the Internet, as I really only need it for use within my home LAN so I don't have to use a KVM.
  -  It would be nice if the application has nice quality, since I have such a hi bandwidth network.
  -  I am not concerned with price, but I want a one time fee not a subscription fee as with Go-To-My-PC
  -  I'm guessing that an installed app will work better than a browser based app such as with Go-To-My-PC

Thank you in advance for your help, Jon
0
Comment
Question by:Jon Bredensteiner
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20024307
Windows has one built in that i use to manage my company servers.

start-> run and type mstsc

its Remote Desktop Connection

Click on options and you can adjust what is transfered over and what the quality of the picture is.

Plus its free
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpc21 earned 100 total points
ID: 20024498
I asked a similar question a while back.. Here are the responces i got
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Open_Source/Q_22812526.html

I use ultravnc, its free, a lot of nice features..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Bredensteiner
ID: 20026034
Yes, I am aware of Remote Desktop Connection, but like I said in my question, I believe you have to password protect your user login, and I don't want to do that, but thank you for your suggestion.

I actually tried RealVNC a few years back and it did work fairly good, but I was hoping to get suggestions on other software that I did not mention in my question; Radmin 3.0
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 20026092
Dameware is another one i used a while back.. Worked pretty good. Its also free with many features
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20026108
UltraVnc is an alternative thats worth a look http://www.uvnc.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Bredensteiner
ID: 20036326
I tried Dameware NT on Friday night, but I was not able to quickly configure it to be able to connect; also, I did not see a free version.  I was excited to try it though, since it is now in version 6 as apposed to UltraVNC being still in version 1.

As for UltraVNC, it is still in beta right now as far as Vista support goes, but I will try it as soon as I can.

Is there a way to use Windows Remote Desktop Connection without using a user password?

Thanks again guys for the help, Jon
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bluetab
bluetab earned 100 total points
ID: 20043253
Try http://www.logmein.com   They have a free version that works pretty well.  The application works over the web so you will have to have Internet connection on both computers but I believe you said that you did.  I've used RealVNC on other computers and it works pretty well.  In you case where you are connecting to PCs over the LAN it may be a good option.  I don't like to use RealVNC over the Internet because of the many security flaws in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Bredensteiner
ID: 20058089
Thank you all for your suggestions, I will look into RealVNC, UltraVNC, and LogMein tonight.  Thanks again, Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Bredensteiner
ID: 20079188
Thank you all for your help.  I went ahead and downloaded a copy of RealVNC, and it is working great.
0