[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Text to Time and Filter

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a fieldin a table with a datatype of Text that I can use the Format([CollectTime],"hh:nn:ss") function to successfully text to time.  However I need to filter this data in the same query.

For example >=#15:15:00#

When I do I do not get results even though I can see some would qualify.

Help this is urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:gpotenza
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20024407
gpotenza said:
>>datatype of Text

If the data type is text, then why are you using a data type of datetime for the filter comparison?

Compare text with text and datetime with datetime; when you try to mix them up you can get
unexpected results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpotenza
ID: 20024434
The data in the field represents a time that I need to filter by a timespan. (for example from 15:00 to 20:00)  How would I do that if the field datatype is text?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 20024481
If the text is stored as hh:mm, then try:

[TimeField] Between "15:00" And "20:00"

or if that does not work:

[TimeField] >= "15:00" And [TimeField] <= "20:00"

Why are you storing this as text and not as datetime?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20025028
use  

cdate([collectTime]) between #15:15# and #20:00#
0