?
Solved

Automate Acrobat Reader 8 Install over Domain

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have about 500 Windows XP computers on a domain that need to be upgraded to adobe acrobat reader 8.  There is a mix of version 5 6 and 7 out there at the moment.  We dont have any deployment solutions at our disposal.  My options are GPO's and Login Scripts.  The users dont have local admin rights.  Can I get some opinions as to what the best method would be other than installing it manually.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohonk
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 20024781
Download the full setup file and extract it using winzip. ->there is your msi that can be deployed through group policy. Second step: download customization wizard for adobe reader 8 and create a custom setup.
Problem will be how to upgrade former versions that were not deployed through GPO software deployment...
But there is a way: you could find the identifier of that old msis and use a startup script that triggers msiexec to remove those.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elharagan
elharagan earned 500 total points
ID: 20024802
this site has this type of information; I used it to deploy other software in the past. it has a nice forum as well:
http://www.appdeploy.com/packages/detail.asp?id=915

otherwise this guy wrote a guide a few months back:
http://sojoe.info/2006/12/09/a-step-by-step-guide-to-silently-installing-and-configuring-adobe-reader-8/
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohonk
ID: 20036047
Thanks for the info.
0