?
Solved

WIC's (Cisco)

Posted on 2007-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What is the differance between these 2 WIC's

WIC/HWIC Slot 0:
T1 (2 port) Multi-Flex Trunk WAN daughter card
Part number    800-04477-03

-and-

FT1 8360
Part number    800-03279-04
FRU Part Number   WIC-1DSU-T1=
0
Comment
Question by:shard26
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20024893
The WIC-1DSU-T1 is the acual WIC module with a single T1 RJ45 type physical connection.
The Daughter card, best I can tell, is a little circuit board with no physical T1 interfaces that attaches to something else, like a WIC module.
Where are you getting these part numbers, and in what context?
This document shows a picture (Figure 2) of a VWIC-2MFT with optional daughter card for echo cancellation
http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/en/us/guest/products/ps5855/c1650/cdccont_0900aecd8028d2db.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 20024969
the part numbers were gotten from
sh diag

the T1 (2 port) Multi-Flex Trunk WAN has 2 T1 interfaces.  

I was wondering what thier functional differances are and how they differ in terms of config.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20025006
So, you have a WIC-1DSU-T1 and you also have a VWIC-2MFT-T1 module?
The WIC-1DSU-T1 module shows up in the config as a Serial interface and uses service-module commands. Example:

interface Serial 0/0
 service-module t1 timeslots 1-12
 service-module t1 clock source internal

The VWIC Multiflex trunk shows up first as a controller and you configure the controller with channel groups to create serial interfaces:

controller t1 0/0
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24
controller t1 0/1
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24
 clock source internal

These matching serial interfaces are created by the channel-group commands and they do not further use the service-module commands.

interface serial 0/0:0

interface serial 0/1:0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhequipit
ID: 20025262
WIC/HWIC Slot 0:
T1 (2 port) Multi-Flex Trunk WAN daughter card               <=== 2 Ports, so you can trunk,                    
                                                                                                                  bond, etc.

-and-

FT1 8360
Part number    800-03279-04
FRU Part Number   WIC-1DSU-T1=                                       <===== Single T1, very common

Is this something you are looking to purchase?  I have a ton of Cisco routers and wics here for sale.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 20025341
no they are in two differant routers.  
no we already own them. I was just trying tofigure out the differances.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mhequipit earned 900 total points
ID: 20025407
The short answer is:  1 can have 2 T1's the other can only handle 1.
0