?
Solved

Need script to pull system info from servers.

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello, I am not a scripter by any means. I have a project that requires me to get some info from a set list of servers. What I need is Make, Model, Serial Number, # and Speed of physical processors, Memory, Total disk, Used disk, OS version, and Domain. I was wondering if any of you incredibly talented scriptors have something like this in your collections. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Macom
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 1500 total points
ID: 20025052
Could do something like this in a batch file:

@echo off

setlocal

set inFile=%~1

if "%~1"=="" set /p inFile=Please enter the server list file:
if "%inFile%"=="" echo Processing aborted&goto :EOF

if not exist "%inFile%" echo %inFile% does not exist&goto :EOF

for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('type "%inFile%"') do echo Server: %%a&wmic /node:%%a computersystem get Manufacturer,Model /value

You can get the various field names by doing this:

wmic /node:computername computersystem get /?
wmic /node:computername cpu /?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20025062
Someone posted a script here that grabs information from servers and posts back XML data:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_22841725.html

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Macom
ID: 20034304
Thanks Steve. This solution was very workable with my limited scripting capabilities and provides many other possibilities too.
0