?
Solved

Locating source of errors when running app outside of development environment

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a Delphi application that works on all of my test PCs but throws an error on a client PC so I need ideas for how to locate the problem.  I've traced the execution within the development environment and added "ShowMessage" statements but still unable to narrow the problem sufficiently.

The client PC is running WinServer 2003
Earlier versions of my application ran on this machine
Error message is "An unhandled win32 exception occurred in CMNotes.exe [6048]
No errors noted in the Event Viewer

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ttheimer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 2000 total points
ID: 20025020
www.eurekalog.com
A should have for every developer, it has a 30 day trial.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 20025309

CodeSite (http://www.raize.com/DevTools/CodeSite) also it's doing a very good job too.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MerijnB
MerijnB earned 2000 total points
ID: 20025527
madexcept might help, it's free but not as good as eurekalog (in my experience): http://www.madshi.net/madExceptDescription.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttheimer
ID: 20027896
The second comment confirming Eurekalog as a possible solution gave the incentive to begin the process of reading, downloading, and testing.  WOW!  Bug capture tools have come a long way since I first tested one many years ago and the instant tutorial of Eurekalog reduced the start up effort to near-zero.  Thanks to all.
0