?
Solved

How do I set up more than one out of office response in Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2007-10-05
11
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an end user who does not work on Fridays, she would like to have an out of office resonse that would only go out on Fridays and be active all the time without her having to check a box each Thursday afternoon.  Can you pick specific days/dates rather than a ranger for OOOs?  She is also wondering if you can have various out of office responses waiting to be activated e.g. vacation response vs. off-site meeting response?  
0
Comment
Question by:tmorrison3
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20025167
Greetings tmorrison3 !

Yes, you can set multiple OOA's for different conditions. You need to set up rules to do so.
http://lifehacker.com/software/email/how-to-set-up-multiple-e+mail-auto+responders-in-outlook-256348.php

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20042028
tmorrison3,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 20132254
Sorry for the delay - we know how to set up mutiple responses - I dont think the link answers the question - how to automatically "turn on" the out of office response every Friday...unless I missed it?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20132555
Are you using Exchange 2007? In Exchange 2007, a new Out of Office Assistant features are:

· The ability to schedule OOF messages in advance.  If users are planning time away from the office, they can set their OOF to begin at a future date and time and do not have to worry about forgetting to turn on OOF right before leaving.  

http://blogs.technet.com/jmayans/archive/2006/09/21/458034.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20132575
If not using Exchange 2007, you can use this script to enable OOF from your calendar
http://www.cdolive.com/outofofficecalendar.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 20367039
Yes we are using Exchange 2007 - What I am looking to answer is - how to AUTOmatically "turn on" the out of office response every Friday - without user intervention. I might just be dense, but I did not find this answer in any of those links...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20368819
You can use different templates, depending on sender.  But you cannot schedule OOF every Friday.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 20686863
I am trying to schedule OOF for every Friday without manually doing it - whichcant be done natively in Outlook 2007.

Point Refund sound fair?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20793968
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20794133
Thanks Chris and Computer101 !
0