[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OWA access for disabled user

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
How can I disable a user in a windows domain in such a way that they cannot access any resources, nor log into any workstation or server, but leave it so they can still access their email via OWA?  Or, asked another way, how can I give someone access to email via OWA without giving them the ability to log into our network or access any other resources?
0
Comment
Question by:pwheat
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 750 total points
ID: 20025215
You'll want to test this, but I -think- this was the workaround I used when I had to do something similar awhile ago - in the user's Properties sheet in AD Users & Computers, go to the "Account" tab and specify -only- the name of the OWA server (the actual computername, not www.blah.com) in the "Log on to" section.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20025335
The user account cannot be disabled if they need access to anything. A disabled user account means nothing will work.

However the post above about changing the logon to is the way that you have to do it. It doesn't happen instantly, but after about 30 minutes it should take effect.
If you are using a frontend/backend scenario for Exchange then both servers need to be listed for full access.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwheat
ID: 20025777
I'll test it out and let you know if it works as planned.
Thanks much!
0