?
Solved

From within a web page, is it possible to obtain the MAC address of the browser, if so how

Posted on 2007-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need to have an application written on a web page that confirms a user is logging in from their system authorized MAC address.  (note:They may be using devices other than pc computers).  Therefore, I need the web app to present user id and password fields and then "grab" the mac address of the device where the user is logging on from the IP messages.  Is this possible and if so, do you have sample code?
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisTalbot
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 750 total points
ID: 20025471
Not without the cooperation of the browser.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 750 total points
ID: 20030954
Not possible unless you are running the web app in a controlled environment where you can guarantee the network and devices connecting to the web server.
0