?
Solved

Not enough Server Storage Space is available to process this command

Posted on 2007-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
2,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a SBS 2003 SP1 Server with a USB Ext. Hard Drive. I have created a share to the Ext. Hard Drive. When I try to create a mapping to the share (remotely or on the server itself) i receive error message saying "Not enough Server Storage Space is available to process this command".
0
Comment
Question by:esquaredc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20025593
That's often caused by either your AV Software or your External hard drive isn't formatted as NTFS.  Check the formatting first.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:esquaredc
ID: 20025803
Drive is formatted NTFS and the AV has been running on the same version for at least a year.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20025848
What is the AV Software you're using?

Because there is an issue with Symantec:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177078

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:esquaredc
ID: 20025949
CA eTrust. Also I have another Ext Hard that is being shared, mapped and viewable by remote clients.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20026079
I'd reformat the drive.  Because the problem stated in the KB above is resolved by doing that as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295428
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0