[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Laptop Hardware

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I want to upgrade my laptop by replacing the processor and/or motherboard. I know I can upgrade the RAM, but I have it maxed out at 2GBs already. I am not aware of DIY laptop manuals. I have a HP zv6130us. It has an Athlon 64 3200, but i want dual core if possible. I would also be willing to change up my system to allow for DDR2 RAM. I also would like to change out my ethernet card to one that includes bluetooth. I would like to upgrade video as well if there are options. Basically, I need someone to hold my hand and tell me what can be changed out and what will fit, etc..

The link for the specs is

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?docname=c00392189&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
0
Comment
Question by:rudodoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Harry_Truman
Harry_Truman earned 600 total points
ID: 20025366
Unfortunately, nearly all laptops are assembled from parts designed to fit only the model laptop that they are found in.  While some parts of an average laptop can be customized, most cannot.  The components you have listed (processor, RAM type, NIC, and video card) are not possible to upgrade.  I believe you're going to have to look into possibly a new laptop.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 20025510
Besides what Harry Truman states the cost fo doing this alone is basically a new computer new OS as you can't use the old OS disc anymore.
You might consider buying a desktop pretty cheap network the laptop to it very easy and then move off some of the stuff freeing up the laptop and having a great backup system bothways.
you can add external  hdd bothways too.
I bought a Fantastic Asus Laptop from ebay for 600 dollars 2 months ago,  it works brilliant too.
Mind you I do have the skills to get it running it nicely too. But the battery had a charge of 100% ati mobile video card 40 gig hdd was a tad small 3.2 processor nice and clean no scrathes no marks 15 inch LCD screen. DVD burner. wireles and modem bluetooth ready usb and sd card reader . and has worked 100% perfect.

check them out
http://computers.listings.ebay.com/Laptops-Notebooks_Asus_W0QQsacatZ114205QQsocmdZListingItemList
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
skree358 earned 800 total points
ID: 20026075
Unlike desktops, a laptop's chassis can only support parts that are made specifically for this system.
You can actually upgrade parts, but you have to check first with the manufacturer if upgrading is possible. I'm not sure with HP if they sell upgraded parts for a specific laptop, but in some Dell notebooks, upgrading the motherboard in order to support an upgraded processor and other parts, is possible. But the cost of these parts, along with labor, may cost equal to a new system. So, it is better to be off with a new system.
0