?
Solved

Setting up Fail2ban / DenyHosts

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Ideally I would like to set up DenyHosts to cover proftpd, apache, etc. as it does for SSH.  If that's possible - does anyone know of a guide?

If that's not possible, does anyone know if it's better to have fail2ban use iptables vs hosts.deny?

Thanks,
CS
0
Comment
Question by:csullins
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 400 total points
ID: 20025883
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 20039502
Hi,

If you use Fedora or Redhat you can type:

yum install denyhosts
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 600 total points
ID: 20062853
hi

DenyHosts is a python script built specifically for the threat on ssh. as fas as I can see it has not been updated to be used with other log files and other patterns.

then it is a very good idea to use fail2ban for that purpose. Use of iptables for blocking addresses will not impact your performance and will save you from attacks.

Looking at fail2ban, I see it can work with hosts.deny. however not all daemons are configured to use tcpwrappers, so for these you can just use iptables:

#  Uses Netfilter/Iptables by default but can also use TCP Wrapper (/etc/hosts.deny) and many other actions.
# Can handle more than one service (sshd, apache, vsftpd, etc).
0