[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IIS entries

Posted on 2007-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Is there a way to copy IIS settings from one box to another ? Both of them are Windows 2003 servers. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mileHighBlogger
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 1000 total points
ID: 20025667
IN IIS you can Backup and restore settings

Within IIS Management Console click on the Server and then rightclick and choose All Task > Backup/Restore Configuration then you cvan copy them over and restore.

Although you will have to fix IP address issues afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mileHighBlogger
ID: 20025679
thanks Wadski,
I did create a backup. However, I am not sure how am I going to copy this over to another server. any ideaS?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 20026950
Copy the backup file from %systemroot%\System32\Inetsrv\MetaBack
into the same folder on the New Server then restore the configuration.  Then check it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 1000 total points
ID: 20027211
Also if you will look for site movement with same settings then just right click on website and Choose "All task" -> Save configuration to a file. and then copy this file to new server. Go to IIS on new server and right click on 'website' in right side pane and choose create new website using file and then choose last saved file. It will create exactly same website.
Note: You may need to create application pool, website root and log directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20650955
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0