Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple IE windows when clicking a link in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Multiple IE windows when clicking a link in Outlook 2003.


Someone will send an email with another email link in the message.  When I click on it the PC freezes for a few seconds.  Then an error message appears
"Could not perform this opperation because the default mail client is not properly installed"

I click OK and about 45 IE & windows appear with a mailto:and the email address.

Then a File download _Security Warning Appears.

Name:                    navcancl
Type:                     Unknown File Type, 2.64KB
From:                     ieframe.dll

It ask me to save or cancel
0
Comment
Question by:briankehoe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20025689
Greetings briankehoe !

You may need to register some dll files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
1. Quit all programs that are running.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. Type regsvr32 urlmon.dll, and then click OK.
4. When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in urlmon.dll succeeded" message, click OK.

If this does not resolve the problem, repeat steps 2 through 4 for each of the following files (in step 3, replace Urlmon.dll with each of the file names below):

Shdocvw.dll
Actxprxy.dll
Oleaut32.dll
Mshtml.dll
Browseui.dll
Shell32.dll

OR
Run this script if using IE6
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:briankehoe
ID: 20026050
war1,

This did not work.  I was able to register all but the mshtml.dll.  It said it did but could not find the location???

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20026120
If you are using IE6, did you run the IEFIX script?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 2000 total points
ID: 20026226
Is this when you click a "mailto" link?
If so, see here for a fix:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/MailtoProtocol.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:briankehoe
ID: 20035355
The seriousnick solution fixed the issue on my PC.  It however, did not on another PC in the company. We can change the default program to Outlook Express or any other mail program and that will open fine.  But when he sets it to Outlook, the PC states that it can't find the correct path. I am having him reinstall / update outlook 2003.
0