[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FQDN printer port

Posted on 2007-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to set up tcpip ports on my 2003 server for printers for my remote office.
My remote offices have dynamic ip addresses.

If I put the current ip in the port box, it only works until it changes.  I do not think I can put a FQDN in the box.

If I put a printer name in the box, how is that printer name resolved?  Does it look at the lmhosts file first?  Does it look at WINS or DNS on the AD machine first?

Any ideas how to do this simply?

Thanks,
gsgi
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Farhan Kazi
Farhan Kazi earned 400 total points
ID: 20025754
You can use free dynamic DNS services like NO-IP.com.It will provide you FQDN (like myprintsrv.no-ip.com) and that will be automatically updated whenever systems IP changes.

For more Info:
http://www.no-ip.com/

There are many free dynamic DNS (DDNS) providers (you can search through google) but I have been using NO-IP.com from the year and its simply excellent. (not marketing :) )
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
weareit earned 1600 total points
ID: 20026086
If you can assign an IP to it, you can assign a name to the IP address.  Quite simply you would create a HOST record in your DNS Management Console for the IP you wished to reference.

After that, you could then enter the Name of the printer as such:

HOST Record: HPLJ4.mydomain.local --> 192.168.0.50

In the port configuration settings of the Add Printer Wizard:

Name or IP of Printer: HPLJ4.mydomain.local
Port: IP_HPLJ4.mydomain.local

HTH,

-saige-
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 20026586
I tried putting a FQDN name in the box (on W2K server, this is W2003 server if that matters) and it didn't seem to work.  So you are saying I can put a local qualified name in the box and it works?

I was under the impression that the IP of the printer had to be numbers a.b.c.d or a name without any punctuation like myprinter400.

can I put myprinter400.no-ip.com in the box?

Name or IP of Printer: myprinter400.no-ip.com
Port: IP_myprinter400.no-ip.com

I am just confused how the box takes the .local but not the .com

thanks,
gsgi
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:weareit
weareit earned 1600 total points
ID: 20027491
You should be able to put in a resolvable and fully qualified DNS name into the port box.

The first step is verifying that you can resolve the DNS name.  Go to a DOS prompt on the server and do this.

First, run NSLOOKUP myprinter400.no-ip.com.  When you run this command you should see something similar to this:
(If internet based)
Server:  myserver.mydomain.local
Address:  192.168.0.5

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.mydomain.com
Address:  66.206.241.52
Aliases:  myprinter400.no-ip.com

(If intranet [on your physical network] based)
Server:  myserver.mydomain.local
Address:  192.168.0.5

Name:    hplj4.mydomain.local
Address:  192.168.0.20
Aliases:  myprinter400.no-ip.com

Second, run PING myprinter400.no-ip.com.  Again you should see something similar to this:
Pinging hplj4.mydomain.local [192.168.0.20] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.20: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.20: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.20: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.20: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Now, this is making a couple of assumptions, first that you have a host record (whatever it is, bound to your printing devices IP address) and second that the host name is hplj4.  It does not have to be hplj4, it could be myprinteronnet or any other thing your heart desires.  Usually simple and to the point is better for host names.  Anywayz, if you can ping the printer by the hostname and/or aliases and you get a valid response from NSLOOKUP then you should be able to specify IP_hostname or IP_alias.

The operating system should not matter at this point as long as it supports the standard TCP/IP port, you should be fine.

Same goes for printers and even some print servers, if they can be assigned an IP address then you should be able to use this configuration.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 20035231
yes. it works.  but i did have the problem which is fixed by the solution below...

-gsgi


http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/12009443/m/752004225831

Fulgan
Ars Scholae Palatinae
et Subscriptor


Tribus: Swiss Iguanas
Registered: June 28, 2000
Posts: 2426  Posted May 29, 2007 09:51     Hello everyone,

We finally upgraded our print servers to SP2 and had a problem. I banged my head with it for about one hour and thought it would be worth reporting the solution since it's a potential problem for others:

Symptomes: Some network printers published by a Windows 2003 SP2 server will be marked as "offline" and cease to be available. Restarting the spooler will make the printers briefly available (for 30 seconds or so) before they reset to offline status.

Problem: MS has changed the way SNMP-enabled printer are handeled in SP2. I don't have the full detail, but apparently any printer that is marked as SNMP enabled (by the driver, I assume) will REQUIRE (by default) SNMP to be setup correctly and working on both the printer and local server (community names). Never mind if these printer all have SNMP actually disabled.

Solution: On the properties of each printer (on the server), select the "port" tab, local the correct port, click on "configure" and uncheck "SNMP enabled". Once you click "ok" the printer's status will be instantly turned back to normal.

Edit: I forgot to give credit to the place I actually found the solution: http://www.hoyty.com/hoytyweblog/archives/2007/04/windows_2003_se.html

This message has been edited. Last edited by: Fulgan, May 29, 2007 11:05  
digital_me
Ars Scholae Palatinae


Tribus: timbuktu
Registered: December 05, 2000
Posts: 1299  Posted May 29, 2007 22:05     Thanks for the info, I had this issue with two Dell 1815dn laser printers shared on a Win2003 R2 w/ SP2. I had to reinstall the printer and create another TCP/IP port for it to go back ONLINE. I originally thought that it was a printer issue 'cause it was really a crappy printer from the beginning. We actually have 3 of these printers so once it happens again on the third one I'll know exactly how to fix it (quicker).
 
0