Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Logon Problem

Posted on 2007-10-05
16
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We have a computer that gets the following message when you try to log in:

Logon Message
      The system cannot log you on now because the domain D8CLFM71 is not available.
                                                                     [OK]

Nothing was done to the machine recently to make this happen.  The computer is NOT part of a domain and NEVER has been.
0
Comment
Question by:CrossRoadCS
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20025753
I suppose "D8CLFM71" is the name of the computer. Have a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244671
Had that problem many years ago and solved it that way.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 20025759
Can you log on locally?
In the Log on Dialog Window there is a dropdown menu after the password textbox. Make sure it has the correct option chosen.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20025768
You may try running system restore in safe mode. Press F8 after the POST process, select safe mode and login as administrator. Then click start>all programs>accessories>system tools>system restore. Select a date when the system was still working fine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20025789
Or see if this MS KBA will help >
"The system cannot log you on now because the domain <DomainName> is not available":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824302

Have a look at the "Cause" statement.  You may need to resolve it by contacting MS for the Hotfix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrossRoadCS
ID: 20025820
I have tried all of your suggestions (McKnife, b_haynes, skree358, and Jonvee).  Cannot log in under safe mode.  Get the same error.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20025843
First, is "D8CLFM71" really the name of the computer?
Second: so you already have been to recovery console and followed these steps:
---
1. Start Recovery Console.
2. Type cd system32, and then press ENTER.
3. Type dir rsaenh.dll, and then press ENTER.
4. Type ren rsaenh.dll rsaenh.old, and then press ENTER.
5. Insert the floppy disk that contains the high encryption pack files into the floppy drive.
6. Type copy a:\rsaenhs.dll rsaenh.dll, and then press ENTER.

NOTE: This action copies the Rsaenhs.dll file from the floppy disk to the hard disk and renames it to Rsaenh.dll. In most cases, this file is replaced with an older version.
7. Type exit, and then press ENTER to restart the computer normally. Remove the floppy disk from the floppy disk drive.  
---
At what step did you fail? Or did everything go alright but to no avail?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20025879
Have a look at this previous E_E thread and in particular the last comment by HowardMc.  Again there is reference to that earlier MS article, it may still help > 

"The system cannot log you on now because the domain ... is not available":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21768973.html?qid=21768973
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20025898
Try disconnecting the LAN or network cable and see if you are able to login to windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrossRoadCS
ID: 20025917
STEP 4.  The file doesn't exist.  The KB from microsoft says to do it if the file exists.  Should I do it anyway?  Where do I get the file rsaenhs.dll?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrossRoadCS
ID: 20025925
We believe it is the computer name.  Can't tell because we can't log in.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 20025944
@Step4: no, if it's not there, it is no use renaming it, ren is rename.
Sorry, I am clueless.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20026109
  Is date/time current in BIOS?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 20027229
Back on track. I looked into my xp sp2 and it has rsaenh.dll installed - I think it has to be there in any xp service pack level. Mine is 5.1.2600.2161. Get it from somewhere and copy it to system32, maybe that will help.
In any case, before you give up, try a repair installatiopn of xp, called in place upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrossRoadCS
ID: 20081886
Ran Windows repair, all is well now!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294264
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0