?
Solved

Remove  / Hide MS Word Markup after saving the doc.

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
10,701 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a WORD document that I want to email without any comments,  markup , editing, etc. to be visible.

I turn off Markup from  the View --> Markup Menu, then save the doc., then reopen,  and it opens
showing all the editing markup again.

From Tools --> Options --> Security --> Privacy options   I UNchecked "Make Hidden Markup Visible..." option - still , after opening - they show up.

Saving with a different filename didn't help either.

I am sending the doucment to a customer. Need to get rid of all the Markup  stuff..

Any ideas?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RICuser
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 750 total points
ID: 20026030
You need to Accept (or Reject) all changes in document. Hiding is only temporary.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gawai earned 750 total points
ID: 20027910
try
right click on that string (mark up text) and select "remove hyperlink"
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICuser
ID: 20045076
Both contributors were not entirwly right , but deserve the partial credit.

It turned out , the document was locked for editing and password protected and that was the reason it wouldn't let me delete the markups.

Thanks for your input
0