?
Solved

Active Directory User account forwarding email to external account

Posted on 2007-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
5,542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a user who for various reasons is not a member of our domain.  He has his own email account hosted off site, and is not affiliated with our exchange server at all.  I currently have a contact record for him in active directory, which forwards all internal mail to his own outside email.  However, some complains have been coming in from customers who simply try to send him emails and they assume his email address is the same as the rest of our employees (first.last@ourdomain.com).  Well, they can't send him email this way as he doesn't have an address like the rest of us.  If I delete his contact record and just give him a regular user account and mailbox in AD and exchange, could I just have any mail forwarded to this new address/account sent on to his external account?
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 300 total points
ID: 20026078
  Hi jbobst
       Of course you can.
           *In AD Users and computers, right-click the username>properties
           *Click "Exchange General" then click "Delivery Options"
          *Set "Forwarding address" to the address you want instead "None"

Regards
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 20026084
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20026099
  Forgot to mention, dont forget to add the external address as contact in AD
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 200 total points
ID: 20026123
Why not just add "firstname.lastname@yourdomain.com" to his contact object as a secondary email address?

It will get forwarded out without an account.

-red
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SLafferty1983
SLafferty1983 earned 200 total points
ID: 20026171
his external email would have to be the primary address on the contact. Redsea is correct.
0