[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing the name of an .exe file in a VB.NET project

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
This may seem like a stupid question, but I can't seem to figure out how to change the name of a compiled .exe file in a VB.NET project.  It seems to default to the project name & version number (ie. MyProjectName1.1.exe)  I would prefer to choose a custom .exe name, like MPN.exe -- what am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:rsochan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Reynolds earned 1000 total points
ID: 20026227
IN VS2005
ON the project tab, select Properties.
Choose the applicatin tab
Update the Assembly name: text field with the name you want to call the exe.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Reynolds
Daniel Reynolds earned 1000 total points
ID: 20026228
err on the Project menu item... select properties
then etc...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20026955
Just change your project name to the EXE name you want...or you EVEN DIRECTLY CHANGE THE exe NAME IN THE WINDOWS EXPLORER...
BETTER IS NOT NOT SPECIFY THE ASSEMBLY NAME DIFFERENT ...WHY BECOS YOU WILL NOT HAVE ANY REFERENCE THAT THE CREATED EXE WAS CREATED BASED ON YOUR COMPILE...SO IT IS ALWAYS BETTER TO HAVE THE EXE CREATED ON THE PROJECT NAME...OR RENAME IT IN THE WINDOWS EXPLORER DURING YOUR DEPLOYMENT....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsochan
ID: 20036977
Thanks -- I can see how changing the assembly name has changed my EXE file to the name that I want.  I now have another question about how to set up the install package, which I will put on a separate question thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_22879827.html
0