?
Solved

Using XP Pro as ms sql 2005 server

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can I install ms sql 2005 in an XP Pro box and access the databases remotely with the Server Management Studio?
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20026208
Yes, I have a box used the same way at home that several pc connect to via Management Studio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 20026270
What do I have to configure to do it.

It connects well from de server but I cannot connect via a PC that is on the same network. I have defined a SQL login, enabled TCP/IP, what do I have to change or enable to get it to coonect to the remote server?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20026433
- you first make sure that you can ping that server
- Open SQL serve managerment studio in the remote machine when prompted for the user credentials, put the servername (IP  will be better , now if you installed as  a named instance you need to put IP\instanceName  or serverName\InstanceName ) , enter the username and passsword
- if you are getting something similar to "Remote connection error " , read my post here
http://sequelserver.blogspot.com/2007/06/under-default-settings-sql-server-does.html

aneesh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20027096
IP or ServerName, they both work for be sure to allow remote connections from sql server configuration
0