[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with DSL Speed using Internet Explorer, But Not Utorrent

Posted on 2007-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
i have a DSL 3 meg connection hooked up on a wireless dsl router.
i have 2 laptops and a desktop connected to it

here is my problem
i can download on utorrent at over 200kbs, very nice
but, when i go to browse the internet useing internet explorer it is SLOW!!!!
now i have closed utorrent and even shut the desktop using utorrent down and stll SLOW!!!

now some websites are not slow. for instance this website is normal. youtube will load video's fine
but things like ebay, espn are just very slow. ebay may take up to 2 minutes to load!! normally it comes right up.

both my laptops and desktop are doing the same thing on the same websites
i know its not the websites because i have tried many many websites
even mircosoft is slow

i called my ISP and got a new router today, but that did nothing.
i did a speed test from my isp's website and it registers at about 2 megs which is almost where it should be.
i did a speed test on speedtest.net and i get a 2 meg download

what could this be?
0
Comment
Question by:bignadad
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 2000 total points
ID: 20026449
It could be you are being forced to use an overloaded DNS Server from your ISP.  In the Internet Protocols (TCP/IP) Properties for your Network Connection, assign the following values for your DNS Servers which will override whatever your ISP thinks you should use:

Preferred DNS Server:   208.67.222.222
Alternate DNS Server:   208.67.220.220

Then try IE surfing again.

[BTW, those DNS Server IP addresses are from OpenDNS, a site that offers them up free.  http://www.opendns.com/ ]


Also, within Internet Explorer, from the Menu, look at Tools...Internet Options and choose the Connections tab.  Click on the LAN Settings push button at the bottom right and look at the next dialog screen to be sure that the top checkbox that refers to "Automatically detect settings" is off/unchecked.  If it is checked, uncheck it and try IE web surfing again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 20026693
Try this tool and see what the results are.  Your ISP's servers may be routing you inefficiently.

http://www.dslreports.com/beta/doctorping

Good Luck,
Bob.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 20031957
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bignadad
ID: 20031964
i can bieleve that is the problem!
why would my isp allow this to happen.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 20031973
I don't know.  I have had three ISPs oiver the yeas and every one of them have had DNS Server problems at one time or another.  It's almost like they think the DNS Server part of internet service is just a necessary evil and an afterthought to support its customers.

Which ISP do you have?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bignadad
ID: 20033525
Its a local one. farmers telephone

the are now upgrading fiber lines for TV and there is supposably a new box down the road that is giving a lot of problems. about the time the problem started happening was when it was installed
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 20036299
OK.  They all have their problems and quirks, even the big ones.
0