?
Solved

Iframe - Select hyperlink and open a new window

Posted on 2007-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have an Iframe that when selecting a hyperlink to another website the site page open within the iframe.

How do you select the hyperlink and open a new window??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nzcam
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jai S
ID: 20026953
in hte line specify like this
<a href="your line" target="_blank">
if you specify the target as _blank then the link will bve opened in a new window..
if it is self then the same windwo...
if _blank does not work then try just blank...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nzcam
ID: 20043949
This answer seem to be adding in the  target="_blank" into the actual htm file at the hyperlink.

I have over 5000 files that can be displayed in the Iframe and these are created by users.

I am looking for someway that when the user clicks the hyperlink in the Iframe , the Iframe does the work and opens a new window or displays the page fully in the current window.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dragy earned 225 total points
ID: 20145549
Hi nzcam,
Place an Iframe on the panel and set its source to your aspx page.

<div id="panel1" class="panel" >
<iframe name="iframe" src="your.aspx" class="iframe"> </iframe>
</div>
0