[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to uninstall Vista and install XP home

Posted on 2007-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
OK, I have had enough of Vista. Tonight, I plan to kick out Vista and install XP home on my Acer Aspire 5050-3785.

Do let me know any special considerations I need to take care of?

I am trying to read some forums but any expert comment will be very welcome.

Lets hope sun rises tomorrow with XP on my laptop.

Thank You ,

R
0
Comment
Question by:perfect_tranquility
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20026403
Down grade to XP is OK, but you must make sure that you have all hardware drivers for your system to work with XP first, if not then you should stay with Vista though.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bibliophage earned 1400 total points
ID: 20026740
You'll almost certainly be able to get all the drivers for your laptop for XP (Home or Pro)

Here's what you need to do first.

Go into the Device Manager for Vista, and list out the various devices.  You'll need/want to know each device, especially the critical ones:

Video chipset
Network card chipset
wireless card chipset
Plus the less critical ones
Audio chipset
Media reader drivers.

Check Acer's site first, for that model of computer, and see if they offer downloads.  If so, you're good.  Copy them to a cd or flash drive

However, you will _not_ be able to do just a standard install.  Vista does weird things.  You'll need to do a full reformat and reinstall.   Also, make sure you have the license key for your old XP home copy.  

For those drivers you can't find directly from the web site, you can probably get them from the chipset manufacturers (Nvidia, Intel, SIS, ATI, and so forth)
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 300 total points
ID: 20026999
the very first thing......if it has a SATA drive....find the xp drivers for it, because if there are no xp drivers for your sata drive, xp setup will not recognise the drive to install anything on it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bibliophage
ID: 20028702
Re: SATA - it really depends on the machine.   Intel chipsets tend to work fine, but many NVidia and VIA chipsets do require the 'floppy drive' driver method.

(I"ve _never_ had the USB floppy method work, unfortunately)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:linuxo
linuxo earned 300 total points
ID: 20030878
hi,

first download driver genius to backup your current driver ..

go forward to xp all drivers is available even Nvidia, Realtk, etc.. if not in Acer website..

then in home site of companies..

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:perfect_tranquility
ID: 20042737
Or else, a visit to the Geek Squad at BestBuy could be in the offing. It actually happened. I did not get the driver for my wireless card, hence the visit.

But thank you experts , comments are perfect!

R
0