Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to restore Windows XP to an earlier time

Posted on 2007-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have tried several previous restore points on "system restore" ...it shows available dates...goes through the motions...but then says your system cannot be restored to XXX(date)...etc. It will restore to up to 2 days ago but that doesn't fix my problem..I need to go back a week or so.
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20026590
Did you try system restore in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20026685
Can you see restore dates available for that period?
Several problems can occur with system restore,
if you have never deleted any restore points you may have used up the space reserved for it,
 As new restore points are created, old ones are deleted.
One way to check this
r/click my computer properties>system restore>settings, I have mine set at 12%
There one other restore option
 to access this reboot tap F8 a few times in the advanced options choose restore my system to an earlier date.

System Restore does not affect personal files, such as e-mail, documents, or photos, so it cannot help you restore a deleted file. If you have backups of your files, you can restore the files from a backup.

May Iask what the problem is.
Thanks


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20026941
System Restore is quite a basic tool - and is no real substitute for a proper backup regime.

For future reference, use either Norton Ghost - http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/
With this you can restore individual files and folders - or restore complete partitions.

or - my favourite:
http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/
Which does all of the above - but has a nicer interface.

Otherwise - if this is a work computer - I would suggest the corporate versions of either of these would be more than adequate.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 20026997
that happens when the restore points are being corrupted......the best practice is to disable system restore once a month to deletel all those old points, and restart creating new points.....this prevents such corruption.

btw, what's the problem you are facing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 20027398
I have lost my chaos.exe file...It has totally disappeared. I have had an infection by a Trojan,  and I am about to clean the hard drive and reload everything. I need the registration info from Time and Chaos to reload a registered copy. I have emailed Chaos Software for that info. mainly I was curious as to why I could not restore to a point that it shows as a valid restore point.
Where is the restore data located. Can you copy this to an external drive and restore the restore?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20027435
the restore points are stored under System Volume Information folder present in the root directory of your system drive......and its a hidden and protected folder and moving it an external drive to restore will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 20027693
I can't remember exactly how I did it, but one time I made a manual restore through 'RECOVERY CONSOLE" It was quite a hassle though...a lot of deleting and typing
My previous question was not meaning to restore from an external drive , but to reinstall the restore data to its original path and be able to then pick a restore point. Say after turning off system restore when previous restore data was unavailable.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20027704
you are talking about this procedure
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545

but for this one too, in the end you need a *good* and wokring restore point to roll back the system, which if not available, the system will get stuck in the middle of nowhere!
0