[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP replicating (mail bombing) same message over and over.

Posted on 2007-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

SmallBusiness SMTP Connector is sending one email to an external client thousands of times. I have checked for virus, i have shutdown all the client pcs.

Our client recieved a legitimate email where they were cc'd together with 7 other people. Our clients server is "replicating" that email over and over to the other people that the email was addressed to. If i set the SMTP connector to a invalid smart host and watch the connector under queues, in like two hours there are 34000 messages to the same 7 people.

Completely stumped.

Does anyone know where the smtp queue is actually stored? I would like to go delete whats in there. I've checked vsi 1 / Badmail/Queues/Pickup and they are all clean.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bibliophage
ID: 20026666
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Queue_Viewer_Improvements_in_Exchange_2003.html

That gives information on how the Queue works in Exchange Server 2003.

It also links to the following Microsoft KB articles

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821901 (How to flush the queue)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822944 (How to delete items from the queue)

I'm assuming that at this point you're still using SBS/Exchange 2003 (If not, you might add that information)

----

I have seen a similar problem where a misconfigured exchange server, which was _not_ the primary owner of a domain, would create an additional copy of the email to multiple users in the same domain.  Each time it downloaded the email from the POP3 server, it would read them, then generate new copies to each of the people on the 'To:' list - but only in that one domain.   They weren't happy about getting up to 23 copies of the same email each time a broadcast was sent out.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20027314
Are you using the POP3 connector to collect email or is email delivered directly?
What else is on the machine? AV software, anything like that?

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 20027520
Using POP3 to collect mail. Norton AntiVirus. Busy deleting the messages as per Bibliphage but there are 1000s and seem to keep coming back....
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20028503
Just to confirm - you are using POP3 for EXCHANGE to collect email, not POP3 on Outlook to collect email from Exchange?

If it is the former, is the machine up to date on updates?
There was a bug in the POP3 connector that can cause this.
You should also ensure that AV software is not scanning any of the Exchange directories.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Bibliophage
Bibliophage earned 1000 total points
ID: 20028697
Additional question - as per Sembee, if you're using the Exchange server to download the email, have you checked to make sure that the email is being _deleted_ from the remote host?

You might want to take the machine offline so that it doesn't receive any more emails, check the queue for anything you really want, then just do a straight flush.

Another thing to try, for a short time, is turn off the antivirus software completely - don't leave it off, but just see if (with an empty queue), you start rebuilding the same problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 20029158
POP connector problem. It wasn't deleting the mail from the remote host. I cleaned out all the pop accounts and once i did that it seem to go away.

You dont perhaps know the actuall "bug in the pop3 connector" ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bibliophage
ID: 20029244
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/835734

That's the "Many unexpected outbound e-mail messages appear in the SMTP queue in Small Business Server 2003"  knowledgebase article

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 20029257
Bibliophage - thankyou very much.
0