?
Solved

Lot of losses between gigabit interfaces

Posted on 2007-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,
i have 2 switches connected through gigabit ethernet interfaces with a cross-over:
- cat6 cable (the cable has been tested and it's working, we even changed the cable but we have the same problem described below)
- we have replaced the gic modules, same probem
WS-C3550-24
WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC
When we ping the switches between each other, we have lot of losses but there's no error, drop etc... when we connect the switches though fastethernet interfaces, the response time are higher but there's no losses
Next are the config and test we run
-----------------------------
WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC
-----------------------------
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 description Cat3550Broadband_02-ge-0-2
 switchport mode trunk

Sw_Broadband03-Abj#ping
Protocol [ip]:
Target IP address: 10.10.5.252
Repeat count [5]: 1000
Datagram size [100]:
Timeout in seconds [2]:
Extended commands [n]:
Sweep range of sizes [n]:
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 1000, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.10.5.252, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Success rate is 99 percent (992/1000), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/2/24 ms
Sw_Broadband03-Abj#ping
Protocol [ip]:
Target IP address: 10.10.5.252
Repeat count [5]: 1000
Datagram size [100]: 1500
Timeout in seconds [2]:
Extended commands [n]:
Sweep range of sizes [n]:
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 1000, 1500-byte ICMP Echos to 10.10.5.252, timeout is 2 seconds:
.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Success rate is 97 percent (971/1000), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/3/28 ms
Sw_Broadband03-Abj#
Sw_Broadband03-Abj#ping
Protocol [ip]:
Target IP address: 10.10.5.252
Repeat count [5]: 50
Datagram size [100]: 18024
Timeout in seconds [2]:
Extended commands [n]:
Sweep range of sizes [n]:
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 50, 18024-byte ICMP Echos to 10.10.5.252, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!.!!!.!!!.!!!.!...!.!!...!!!!!!!!!...!!.!!!!!.!.!
Success rate is 66 percent (33/50), round-trip min/avg/max = 100/106/120 ms
Sw_Broadband03-Abj#
Sw_Broadband03-Abj#sho int gigabitEthernet 0/2
GigabitEthernet0/2 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0019.064a.ff5a (bia 0019.064a.ff5a)
  Description: Cat3550Broadband_02-ge-0-2
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, media type is T
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is off
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  1000BaseT module in GBIC slot.
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:02, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:15:42
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 33000 bits/sec, 26 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 26000 bits/sec, 3 packets/sec
     35609 packets input, 7350901 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 23625 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 5701 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     8589 packets output, 5369054 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out




-----------------------------

WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC
-----------------------------

interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 description Sw_Broadband03-Abj-ge-0-2
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk

Sw_Broadband02-Abj#clear counters
Clear "show interface" counters on all interfaces [confirm]
Sw_Broadband02-Abj#ping
Protocol [ip]:
Target IP address: 10.10.5.253
Repeat count [5]: 1000
Datagram size [100]:
Timeout in seconds [2]:
Extended commands [n]:
Sweep range of sizes [n]:
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 1000, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 10.10.5.253, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Success rate is 98 percent (987/1000), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/2/20 ms
Sw_Broadband02-Abj#ping
Protocol [ip]:
Target IP address: 10.10.5.253
Repeat count [5]: 1000
Datagram size [100]: 1500
Timeout in seconds [2]:
Extended commands [n]:
Sweep range of sizes [n]:
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 1000, 1500-byte ICMP Echos to 10.10.5.253, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!.!!!.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!.!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Success rate is 96 percent (969/1000), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/4/20 ms
Sw_Broadband02-Abj#
Sw_Broadband02-Abj#ping
Protocol [ip]:
Target IP address: 10.10.5.253
Repeat count [5]: 50
Datagram size [100]: 18024
Timeout in seconds [2]:
Extended commands [n]:
Sweep range of sizes [n]:
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 50, 18024-byte ICMP Echos to 10.10.5.253, timeout is 2 seconds:
!.!!!!!.!!.!!!!.!!.!!..!!!!!!!.!.!!!.!.!!.!!!!!..!
Success rate is 72 percent (36/50), round-trip min/avg/max = 104/107/160 ms
Sw_Broadband02-Abj#
Sw_Broadband02-Abj#sho int gigabitEthernet 0/1
GigabitEthernet0/1 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0011.925a.9f99 (bia 0011.925a.9f99)
  Description: Sw_Broadband03-Abj-ge-0-2
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, media type is T
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is off
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:15, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:16:12
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 23000 bits/sec, 1 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 31000 bits/sec, 23 packets/sec
     8490 packets input, 5350301 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 59 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 47 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     36456 packets output, 7438207 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out



0
Comment
Question by:lemaitre75
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bibliophage earned 900 total points
ID: 20026751
Gigabit ethernet is a lot more sensitive to crosstalk and induction interference than 10 and 100 base T wiring.

You may not be able to reduce those losses.

Where are these losses happening? Between two switches, with a one foot patch cable?  Two switches with a big coil of wire?  Two switches on different ends of the building?   (Saying crossover connection doesn't necessarily mean it's nearby)

If it's longer than three feet, try to get a shorter crossover cable and do some of the same testing.  You might also see if you can get a firmware upgrade for the switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemaitre75
ID: 20027367
the losses are hapening between the 2 switches but with a 50ft cable, we'll try to move 1 of the switches and connect them with a 1ft cable to see if that's the problem

we'll aslo look for the firmware upgrage

thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 600 total points
ID: 20027490
Are you using a crossover cable, and if so is it wired as a Gigabit crossover and not a basic crossover? There is a big difference.
http://logout.sh/computers/net/gigabit/
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20027499
>Datagram size [100]: 18024
Are you expecting jumbo frame support? What makes you think there is even a problem when using such huge packet size for testing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lemaitre75
ID: 20307468
The problem was from a GBIC module, we replaced it and it's working fine now

thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20307494
Thanks for the update!
0