?
Solved

"suspended on agent unreachable"

Posted on 2007-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
When i am scheduling a backup from oracle 10G enterprise manager i am getting the followin message

status: "suspended on agent unreachable"
Why am I getting this agent unreachable message?
0
Comment
Question by:imran_fast
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ram_0218
ram_0218 earned 200 total points
ID: 20028020
check if EM agent running or not. usually the error comes when the agent is down
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
linuxo earned 1800 total points
ID: 20029315
hi,

it means The execution was suspended because the Agent was unreachable.

Check two things
1. from host homepage are you able to execute any host command , like ps -ef
2. from database homepage are you able to run any sql command, like select * from dual

the solution is available in this pdf ( High Availability Architecture and Best Practices)

check it ...

http://oraclesvca2.oracle.com/docs/cd/B12037_01/server.101/b10726.pdf

thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 20029520
Thanks Guys for your help but i solved the problem by reconfiguring the database control reprository.

I got this error because we connect the machine to the domain after installing Oracle and changed its IP address.

I followed the step mentioned in this link

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:C0s9TJwM6XUJ:users.telenet.be/oraguy.be/Papers/configure%2520the%2520database%2520control%2520repository.pdf+%22agent+unreachable%22+%2B+oracle&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=9
0