[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PROBLEM:User reports that he has problems with his Out of Office agent. It doesn't turn on and he keeps getting a reminder: please turn off your out of office agent.

Posted on 2007-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
PROBLEM:User reports that he has problems with his Out of Office agent. It doesn't turn on and he keeps getting a reminder: please turn off your out of office agent.
Please suggest to resolve this issue.I have tried to recreate OOO REPLACE DESIGN BUT IT DIN'T COME OUT.
0
Comment
Question by:malaykumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill_Fleury earned 1000 total points
ID: 20028471
Has this user enabled OOO on any other user's mailboxes in your organization and neglected to turn it back off?

Does this user have a replica located somewhere that still has his OOO on?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20028979
OOO in R 6 and above is handled on the Server, and the user ID has to match the Mail DB owner.

It could be caused by a corrupt profile in the mail DB.

There is an IBM technote on this somewhere...

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20044633
The same agent runs the OOO responses and sends the "turn me off" reminder, so obviously, it really is working somewhere.  If there is an OOO reply somewhere related to this, then I would turn on message trakcing, find the source server for the message, and examine the server lig carefully to see what agent sent the message out at the indicated time.

You could do it without message tracking as well, by examining the create/route times on the created message.

Depending on the version you can slo do this with the turn me off.message, since in most versions it is actually mailed, not just dumped in the mail file (don't ask me why... do they really need rules and hygiene to hit the reminder?)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295860
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0