[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hamachi & Vista

Posted on 2007-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
9,116 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
This is for a friend:

When he plays a game (He has tried Warcraft 3 and Company of Heros) over Hamachi:

Vista -> XP is fine
and I'm pretty sure XP -> vista is fine

But Vista -> Vista is not.

What could be the problem?

Cheers.

P.S. I don't have any games to test, so I'll forward the answers to him.
0
Comment
Question by:mnb93
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20030735
Someone has had exactly the same issue - and found the problem & posted a bug report here:
http://forums.relicnews.com/showthread.php?p=2458765#post2458765

The long & short of it is that hamachi play won't work vista-to-vista, it will only work xp-to-xp or possibly xp-to-vista if the vista machine hosts. (Make sure in XP that the hamachi adaptor has the highest priority in advanced, advanced settings menu option of 'manage network connections').

Hope the above helps. Let me know how you go.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20210439
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0