?
Solved

Folder ACL change

Posted on 2007-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Around 60 folders at the file server need to change the security setting sometimes.
Any tools, script can reduce the workload for doing it manualy?
Environment: windows 2000 file server, NT domain.

0
Comment
Question by:yeko
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DenisCooper earned 300 total points
ID: 20027110
you can script acl permission changes, but you would have to let us know more details...ie, what changes need to be made, if you need to wipe permissions out, if it is users or groups etc....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:charliebiscotti
charliebiscotti earned 300 total points
ID: 20033738
Resource kit tool subinacl.exe is worth a look.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 20039658
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dreamyguy
dreamyguy earned 300 total points
ID: 20047645
how to use cacls in a script file - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/135268
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Darylx
Darylx earned 300 total points
ID: 20050094
If you use Subinacl, don't use the resource kit version; download the latest version from Microsoft.  It has some bugs fixed.
0