[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows event log tools

Posted on 2007-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Any tools can simplify reading windows event log for NT domain ?
May be some statics, reports, easy to trace why the domain ID is always locked out.
0
Comment
Question by:yeko
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 20027027
LogParser ? http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/tools/logparser/default.mspx
What do you mean Domain ID? - do you mean a user account?
If so the usual reason for this is either - someone id trying to use thae account/password to break into your system
or (and usually more liklely)
There is a service or scheduled task that someone has set up to run with a particular username/password. Subsequently the password has been changed but the service/task continues to try and run with the old password and the account is locked as a result.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 750 total points
ID: 20028666
   Hi yeko
         I use Event Log Explorer, http://www.eventlogxp.com/ but my favourite is GFI Events Manager http://www.gfi.com/lanselm/

Regards
0