?
Solved

moviethumb.exe Application Error when opening pictures

Posted on 2007-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
When I try to view my pictures with Picasa or any other picture program like roxio. I get the following error moviethumb.exe application error The instruction at "0x00c1415b" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The Memory could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the program
Click on CANCEL to debug the program

My operating system is Windows xp pro, ie 6, Picasa 2.7.
0
Comment
Question by:kwaiganjo
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20027111
Make sure that you have the latest version of Picasa installed:
http://picasa.google.com/download/thanks.html

Otherwise - delete any instance of thumbs.db from your computer - do a search for hidden files.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20027120
Alternatively - you could try temporarily uninstalling roxio - there may be a conflict between those two programs.
Or - if the problem only started recently - restore your computer to an earlier time:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/systemrestore.mspx
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 20027156
Picasa has a discussion going on this problem and it is related to Roxio.
Drop the file onto Gspot
GSpot is a free utility which identifies the codec required
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/

Discussions > Something Broken in Picasa? > moviethumb.exe
http://groups.google.com/group/PicasaSomethingBroken/browse_thread/thread/ee37f2229c58ea83
use a mdia player I recomend this one
Media player classic will give you the directshow filter
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_players/media_player_classic.cfm

Directshow filter ffdshow
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ffdshow
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwaiganjo
ID: 20030076
Hi Merete,
The suggestions you have given, have helped me to get a bit further.
When I installed the Gspot, it started crushing with a similar message and so did Media Player classic. The files which are the problem are the *.avi files, which are Roxio files.
Which codec do I need to download to resolve the problem.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20032572
Sounds like there is several programs accessing the file at the same time when you open it..
Check your taskmanager whats running?
Moviethumb.exe - File that creates thumbnail images of the first frame of video files found when Picasa scans your system for images.
Check Picasa options preferences etc not to scan for your photoes.
at a guess use vlc for a test,  or drop it onto media player.
http://www.videolan.org/
this time dont left click on a file this may auto open any programs that have assigned this file type,
 I always just drop a file onto the player, but Picasa has an inbuilt feature to open all files for itself automatically if you have assigned this file type.

If the files play okay when dropping them onto FLV I woudl uninstall Picasa, as one option or check for updates.Check the preferences file types etc.
move the store folder for Picasa temporar before uninstalling.. Then re-install it.
check the open with option r/click the avi or file choose is there a tick to always use??
What's the icon for this avi? that helps see what program is the default.
Where is this avi stored? cd or on hard disc?
I might consider uninstalling Roxio has a few bugs I use Nero but it came with my dvd burner.
Maybe the Roxio avi is corrupted if its not burnt properly or the disc is a bad burn.
So many options to consider.

I use Picasa and have never experienced this go figure.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295979
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0