Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i restore securty log when it cleans?

Posted on 2007-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have important case.
An IT employee in my company recieved insult message from IT employee, the employee who sent email said he didn't sent this email and other employee reset his password and login by his account and sent the email and he didn't know any thing about this email.

I made some investigation about this case and I checked the security log file to find when the password resets and who made that, but I found the log is clear and the admin make schedule every 65k.


Can I restore the security log?Who?
0
Comment
Question by:al_ghamdi
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 20027615
I am not aware of a way to restore the log once it has been cleared down, unless you saved the logs in an *.evt file
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:perehospital
ID: 20027735
As Kevin said, there is no way. You only options is if you have full backup of the server/worstation before the Security Log was cleared.

If this is the situation, you can restore the following folder %SystemRoot%\System32\Config  that is where the logs are stored in evt format as Kevin said.

Then from Event Viewer you will be able to go to Actions -> Open Log file and choose the restored evt to open.

Pere
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20027883
Greetings Al_Ghamdi,

>> I checked the security log file to find when the password resets and who made that...

Active Directory stores last password set date and time, you can query Active Directory to see what last password was set.

You can query like..
DSQuery * -Filter "(samAccountName=FKazi)" -Attr pwdLastSet

Above statement will show you result like:

pwdLastSet
128360798942895360

Now you can covert this long time value to normal with following statement.

w32tm /ntte 128360798942895360
                                 ^---- Long time value
It will provide you output like

148565 17:44:54.2895360 - 10/5/2007 10:44:54 PM (local time)

Now you can search local system event log for all events for date 10/5/2007

Hope this helps!
Farhan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238023
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0