?
Solved

Reset bios setup password on  IPAQ Legacy Free Rev 1.x Bios

Posted on 2007-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have 10 IPAQ legacy free computers with the early bios rev.  According to the user manuals and info I can deem from compaqs site, the only way to reset the setup password is to call compaq with the serial number and they will generate a code.  Also apparently, there is a key combination or something at boot to bring up a screen to put this generated code into.  This bios cannot be reset by conventional methods as the setup password is stored in some type of nvram or flash.  Only the later bios rev. have a reset button inside the machines.
I really need to clear the setup password as there are some changes in bios I need to make.
I have contacted HP/Compaq and there Tech support says it is so old, they can't find any information on how to do it (although they were able to bring up the machine from the tag).
Any help would be great as these machines are important to our student operation.
--Thanks
--SM
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20028011
This should work.

CmosPwd decrypts password stored in cmos used to access BIOS SETUP.

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/CmosPwd
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 20029006
Try to find the Jumper in the motherboard, pull it out for around 5 minits, then put it in again. This will reset the CMOS setting and all the CMOS setting will set to default ..... therefore, the default for the CMOS is without the Password protected ...... Hope this help ........  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20029492
"... This bios cannot be reset by conventional methods as the setup password is stored in some type of nvram or flash. .."
Surely removing the CMOS battery for 10 minutes would clear all settings.  Does it DEFAULT to a password?  That sounds very strange...
The manual for this range of pcs is here:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/UCR/SupportManual/TPM_127m-0300b-wwen/TPM_127m-0300b-wwen.pdf

The BIOS is covered in section 8.  but \I cannot see anything about resetting passwords...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20030279
The link I provided above indicates:

CmosPwd decrypts password stored in cmos used to access BIOS SETUP.

Works with the following BIOSes

    * ACER/IBM BIOS
    * AMI BIOS
    * AMI WinBIOS 2.5
    * Award 4.5x/4.6x/6.0
    * Compaq (1992)
    * Compaq (New version)
    * IBM (PS/2, Activa, Thinkpad)
    * Packard Bell
    * Phoenix 1.00.09.AC0 (1994), a486 1.03, 1.04, 1.10 A03, 4.05 rev 1.02.943, 4.06 rev 1.13.1107
    * Phoenix 4 release 6 (User)
    * Gateway Solo - Phoenix 4.0 release 6
    * Toshiba
    * Zenith AMI

I believe the Legacy Free BIOS fits one of the two Compaq categories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 20034038
Hello everyone,
I haven't been at work to try some solutions such as the password cracker.  However, the following statement is from the IPAQ technical refernce manual:

4.6.1.1 Passwords
CAUTION: Both iPAQ 1.x and 2.0 systems support the use of Setup and Power-On
passwords and implement them in the same way. An iPAQ 2.0 system with enabled but
forgotten passwords may be restarted after clearing CMOS with the CMOS clear button
(section 4.5.1). However, the iPAQ 1.0/1.2 does not include a CMOS clear button and
enabling and then forgetting both the Setup and Power-On passwords on an iPAQ 1.0/1.2
system will require invoking a special utility with a service password based on the unit
serial number and date. The utility can be invoked only as a network application
through Compaq Customer Support.

It would appear conventional cmos clear procedures will not work.  I will try some of the solutions whan I arrive.  
Does anyone know if there is a general limit on system password length?
--SM
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20222248
smantz,

Your problem was intriguing...Please let us know if and how you resolved it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 20226689
Sorry I forgot about this.  The password decrypt was downloaded but, I found a solution where, the old hardware would work and the bios did not need changing.  Probably this summer I will try to go in and change it.
Thanks to one and all and if anyone knows anyone in support at HP, pass it on that this type of issue should be free of charge to correct since they put the security together in such a way the user has no way to correct it.  Also, the comment that they can't find the algorithim setup from serial number sounds strange since they found the machine in their hardware database.
SM
0