?
Solved

Mac will not connect to Windows Small Business Server

Posted on 2007-10-06
11
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a SBS with several XP PC's connected and all works fine.  Just bought a Mac with tiger 10.4.10 OS, network works fine and I can access data on the shares on the PC's but alas not on the server, when I try and connect to the server it asks for a login name and password as part of the SMB/CIFS File System Authentication process, when I enter name and password (I know these are correct as I log on using these credentials from the PC's.) it says 'The alias "server name" could not be opened, because the original item could not be found'
Being my first encounter with Mac I am struggling here, any answers please.
0
Comment
Question by:johnybgood
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
budchawla earned 672 total points
ID: 20027701
For anyone using a Mac on an SBS network, here's a great document - not sure if it addresses your exact problem, but it will be worth going through...

Connecting Mac OS X 10.3 and Higher Clients to a Windows Small Business Server 2003 Network
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=89EE677B-0FF6-4558-A54B-6070E2C8CD65&displaylang=en

hope that helps
bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnybgood
ID: 20028252
Thanks for that link, I spent a few hours following the instructions and altering the system but to no avail!  The only server it can find is the apple.local server. Other short cuts for the server are invalid.

I can ping the SBS server on the MAC and get a reply both by name and IP address but it does not seem to recognize it in finder.  Can anyone think of anything else?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20028681
Ah... are you using a .local extension for your domain?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:budchawla
budchawla earned 672 total points
ID: 20028693
In case you are, then you should be aware that this is an inherent incompatibility. These docs will be of use to solve / fix this issue:

http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20021212074234953

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=107800

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=107174
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 336 total points
ID: 20029558
Actually, there is plenty of information in the first document that Bud linked to make the necessary fix.  You'll note that in the into of the document it states,

"Macintosh OS X version 10.3 uses the .local label for its Rendezvous service to discover other computers that are members of the network. It is recommended that you do not use the .local label for the full DNS name of your internal domain. Instead, use .lan or .office as the label. If you must use the .local label, then you must also configure settings on the Macintosh computers as described in this document so they can discover other computers on the network."

Specifically you need to be sure to follow the DNS configuration steps to enable Unicast .local Resolution.  There is a script which is shown that needs to be run as well.  However, if your network domain name is longer than 15 characters or has the word "domain" within it's name you may not be able to join the Mac to the domain.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnybgood
ID: 20030186
Hi Bud
Yes I am using a .local extension, it was set up by the original equipment suppliers like that and I don't know how to or indeed what the ramifications are of changing it so I am trying to work round it.

John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20030191
Hi,
The links I provided above and the initial document (as Jeff pointed out) should provide you with enough information to get going...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20031639
You can't change the SBS's domain name without a complete reinstallation.  That's why you need to just modify the Mac's DNS settings.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnybgood
ID: 20033439
Thanks for that Jeff, saves me time looking in that direction. I keep going back to see what I have missed as it aint workin yet!!!
John
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20033495
John,
Did you follow all the steps? And still no joy?

How about the workaround from http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20021212074234953 this page, to manually put an entry into the hosts file for the Mac... far from elegant, but if you've got only 1 Mac then it may be enough, or may temporarily get you going until you figure out what's going on...
0