Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

LCD Monitors: VGA vs. DVI quality comparison

Posted on 2007-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
6,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just converted from CRT to LCD, and now both my video card (Matrox Parhelia APVe) and LCD monitors allow either.   Only VGA cables came with the monitors.

Is it worth buying DVI cables (for use in Photoshop, Photography, Graphic Design apps)

And if so, is there a quality difference between cheap and expensive DVI cables?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 20028842
At a certain resolution, and depending on your screen size you will begin see where DVI excels over AGP.  Basically VGA=analog DVI=digital, obviously digital is going to be better. If you can use it, there's no point NOT using it.

The material (like gold, silver, or copper) that gives quality and price. If you can afford, then go with good quality vendor.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosMMartins
CarlosMMartins earned 1000 total points
ID: 20032931
Using DVI you'll have better results indeed.
Although like Punky said, its most noticeable when dealing with higher resolutions (1600x1200 and over).
No more need to use "auto-adjust" button on the LCD to get the best picture, over DVI you'll get 1:1 precise pixels - and can fine tune everything on your graphics card control panel.

As far as the cable go, for short (regular) distances, any cable will do just fine.
If you need longer cables, or dealing with ultra-high resolutions (2560x1600 or so) then I would recommend getting a "quality" cable.
Keep in mind that price is often not synonym with quality - there are a lot of over priced DVI cables that are just as good as those cheaper ones.
Getting a cheaper one is often the best 1st choice...
0