?
Solved

Possible back door unknown connection on port 1220

Posted on 2007-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I ran the following at start up netstat -b 5 > activity.txt. Here is a line from the output file:

TCP    Chris-T42p:1220        c-24-6-141-198.hsd1.ca.comcast.net:24017  TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    Chris-T42p:1241        192.168.1.6:http       TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    Chris-T42p:1249        192.168.1.6:3128       TIME_WAIT       0
  TCP    Chris-T42p:1031        localhost:8200         SYN_SENT        3312
  [javaw.exe]

I don't know what is trying to connect to port 1220  in Canada, but I suspect it is not good. According to my Avast antivirus I don't have any problems. I cannot find much info by searching about port 1220. To provide a solution, please identify the program what is requesting this connection and how to remove it if it is bad. If it is benign, then just identifying it is OK. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:montana4me
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
al_ghamdi earned 672 total points
ID: 20028212
QT SERVER ADMIN

this port is for quick time streaming.

Apple Darwin Streaming Administration Server 4.1.2 and QuickTime Streaming Server 4.1.1 allows remote attackers to execute certain code via a request to port 7070 with the script in an argument to the rtsp DESCRIBE method

you can keep it open, but make sure to block 7070
0
 

Author Comment

by:montana4me
ID: 20028418
Hello al_ghamdi

How can I see for myself that the connection being made by Javaw.exe to c-24-6-141-198.hsd1.ca.comcast.net:24017 on port 1220 is being made by QT Server Admin?

If I can see it for myself, I would accept your answer.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ALNMOO
ALNMOO earned 664 total points
ID: 20028552
here you can see that 1220 is for QT server admin
http://www.seifried.org/security/ports/1000/1220.html

you need to becarefull about is there any backdoor or spyware use is using this port.
Also make sure that the service which using this port is the correct one.
make sure there is no exploit using for QT using this port.
finaly, if you don't need it close it even if it is safe!!

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 20031984
TCPView
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/TcpView.mspx

GUI util similar to Netstat -abn that maps open ports to executables...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237707
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0