?
Solved

Configure Bind for windows master/slave

Posted on 2007-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
3,045 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have Bind 9.2 for windows installed with our main install of Plesk.  Plesk updates and maintains the DNS so that we have never had to get involved in actually configuring or working with Bind itself.  

We now want to configure one bind install as a master and one as a slave, however we have no idea where to start although I'm assuming it is simply a case of adding a few lines to named.conf on each server as everything else is already installed and configured?
0
Comment
Question by:x2cmsac
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20032752

Difficult to say, it depends how much control of DNS Plesk takes.

If it's happy with the alternation of named.conf then you need to add this to the zone configuration (or global options if you're transfering a lot of zones):

allow-transfer {<SecIPAddress>;};

If you wish to Notify you'll need:

also-notify {<SecIPAddress>;};

Added to the Options or Zone configuration on the Primary, then on the Secondary (Slave) zone you can add:

allow-notify {<PriIPAddress>;};

To give the Primary permission to notify the Secondary of changes.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:x2cmsac
ID: 20033786
THanks, presumably these additions would go in named.user.conf?  The contents of that ifile at the moment are as follows -

options{
allow-recursion       {localnets; };
};

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20033931

No zones locally defined at the moment?

If you want to set transfers globally then you should be able to add allow-transfer, and also-notify (if you wish to) under the options section.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:x2cmsac
ID: 20034043
What I'm aiming to have is a situation where anything that is changed is reflected on the secondary DNS server,  the named.conf looks like this (simplified here so I can past it with just one zone listing) -

include "C:\Program Files\SWsoft\Plesk\dns\etc\named.user.conf";
key "rndc-key" {
      algorithm hmac-md5;
      secret "XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX";
};

zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
      type master;
      file "C:\Program Files\SWsoft\Plesk\dns\var\0.0.127.in-addr.arpa";
      allow-transfer {
            common-allow-transfer;
            };
};
zone "1.168.192.in-addr.arpa" {
      type master;
      file "C:\Program Files\SWsoft\Plesk\dns\var\1.168.192.in-addr.arpa";
      allow-transfer {
            common-allow-transfer;
            };
};
zone "cart.domain.com" {
      type master;
      file "C:\Program Files\SWsoft\Plesk\dns\var\cart.domain.com";
      allow-transfer {
            common-allow-transfer;
            192.168.1.73;
            };
};
acl common-allow-transfer {
            none;
            };

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20034080

Okay, so you'd only be looking at transfering cart.domain.com and 1.168.192.in-addr.arpa? You would still have to add the zone configuration to the secondaries.

It already has a mechanism to allow transfers, so you could just load the IP you want to use into:

acl common-allow-transfer {
            192.168.1.73;
};

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:x2cmsac
ID: 20034253
Well actually that is a cut down version of named.conf, its actually got around 1,000 domains but I cut the rest of them out before I posted it so you could just see what the records are like (they are all virtually identical).  Plesk writes to named.conf, so I'm doubtful I would be able to actually make any changes for in there.  I was hoping I could put global options in the include named.user.conf which would allow all domains to be transferred to a secondary server when a change was made?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 20034294

Because each of the zones has an Allow-Transfer statement it will overwrite whatever is set in the Options section.

If Plesk stores the rest of the information then it should be possible to add an entry to the ACL section that would allow all zones to be transfered (as long as they include the allow-transfer statement).

You would still have to create zones on the Secondary Server if they don't already exist of course.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20370074
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0