[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Switch Icon missing on Vista taskbar... wlan quit working

Posted on 2007-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
6,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
New Sony laptop (VGN-SZ430N) running VISTA Business.  Configured box for client last week and wlan conectivity AOK.  Now the "Wireless Switch Icon" (from VISTA help screen) is not visible on the taskbar and wlan light is not on even though the wireless switch is toggled.  I've checked and reset all the power setting for the wlan per Microsoft KB articles that I've found to no avail.  I suppost it's possible that I've got a hardware failure but the switch does turn on the Bluetooth and wwan lights, just not the wlan.
Is there a Service or a command line function to force the wlan on?
0
Comment
Question by:lcs0500
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 20028332
Hi,

Can you open the Network & Sharing center and enable the connection from there?

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcs0500
ID: 20028357
Yes I can open the Sharing center but have no apparent way to enable the wlan from that screen.  If I click on "View full map", the wireless adapter message is: "The adapter is not connected."
I feel like a dog chasing its tail.  If I had my druthers, (that's southern for preference), I'd start using VISTA sometime in 2009.  Any further suggestions since we are saddled with this lovely OS?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 20028405
Umm, sure... http://www.ubuntu.com  (Just kidding) :)

What does the device manager have to say about the adapter?

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcs0500
ID: 20028408
It says is working proprely.  If I uninstall it, it reinstalls appropriately and indicates that everything is just peachy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcs0500
ID: 20028591
I forgot to mention that it also lies a lot.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Ric Tutero
Ric Tutero earned 1000 total points
ID: 20029343
Your wireless adapter may have it's own utility which disables the WLAN AutoConfig service by default. just like the Intel PRO Wireless does. Try to see if this service is running.

You can also check the bottom-righthand corner of the Network & Sharing window for a link that says "Wireless config utility" to manually check or change the settings.

The message that says the adapter is not connected is rather scary, though. it usually does point to a hardware failure.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcs0500
ID: 20031114
I can disenable/enable the adapter and it looks like it's working but the wlan light remains off in either case and the system reports that the adapter is turned off when it is in the enabled mode.
Looks like I've got a hardware failure on the new box.
Points assigned in appreciation.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 20031118
Thanks for the points.  Good luck with Vista.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ric Tutero
ID: 20032591
thanks, lcs0500. the hassle of parts replacement is too much for me. hope it's up & running ASAP.
0