[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Global Signature Please Consider the Environment Exchange

Posted on 2007-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
2,628 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-02
I've been assigned the task to add the tag line "Please consider the environment before printing this email" for everyone at the company. First question, is it a simple process to add the tag line from the Exchange Server? If I have to create a template, would the template overwrites the existing user's signature? And also to push this out through GPO, can anyone show me step by step instruction on how to do that? We have Exchange 2003 server and most client are running Outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:clotzki
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 20028514
Two options:

[1] Purchase a third-party software tool to add automatic disclaimers to outgoing messages, such as DisclaimIt, GFI MailEssentials or eXclaimer,

[2] Implement an event sink as described here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317680.

If it were me I'd go for option 1 - event sinks are not the most reliable of things, nor are they simple to configure.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20028545
This is a much asked for feature which in not present in Exchnage. You could inplement it on the outlook clients with a default signature.

There is another example of using an event sink at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317327
or use a tool line that at http://www.redearthsoftware.com/PolicyPatrolDisclaimers.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:clotzki
ID: 20028566
Thanks Laura, I'll try solution no 1. So basically there's no easy way of deploying this at all from the Exchange Side through GPO?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20028578
Not via GPO, no.  Third-party software or an event sink as described in the KB articles listed by myself and KCTS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clotzki
ID: 20028633
Wow, they come at a price tag as well and didn't realize going green would also costs us licensing fee. I looked online and found this link below:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Articles/Print.cfm?ArticleID=47211

Is this different than what we would like to accomplish and is it possible to implement above link for the solution?

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20028637
This setting configured signatures on the Outlook client, whereas the event sinks listed by KCTS and myself work on the server side.  Each has its plusses and minuses, and both warrant testing to determine which one will best meet your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clotzki
ID: 20028653
Okay, I'll pass this useful info to my boss and see how he would decide. We didn't realize this is going to take much work and if we were to use 3rd party tool, it comes with a price as well so may not be worth it. As soon as I have decision, I'll update this request.
0