[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Rollback transactions before 5pm today

Posted on 2007-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,101 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
SQL 2005 Server.  I need to rollback transactions I did today or before 5pm how can I do this.
0
Comment
Question by:mphillip85
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20029125
Option 1 :

Restore the backups till 5pm

option2 :

Install Lumigent Log explorer and try to undo the transactions (not guarenteed )
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 20029149
Starting at woat time today? If you need to clean out the databaswe as of minight last night, THe that is the backup you restore (backup and los made a midnight). That provides you with a completely clean (for the most part) database up to the start of the day. The, but figuring out what time your 'crash' or 'corruption' occurred, you would restore indivivual logs up to that point in time. In other workds, if the problem occured at 1:30 and you have 8:AM, 10AM, 12PM, 2PM, 4PM and 6PM log backups, you would restore the 8:AM, 10AM, 12PM. logs. You would not restore the 2PM log as that will provide you with 30-minutes of bad data, In this scenarion, you lose 1.5 hours of transactions. There are third party products but the glass of wine in me is not letting an one in particular come to moind. Perhaps someone eles is able to supply a provider.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 1500 total points
ID: 20029299
You can restore a log to a point in time (assuming you were using the full recovery model)

See these links in the SQL 2005 help file:

ms-help://MS.SQLCC.v9/MS.SQLSVR.v9.en/udb9/html/acf80d22-a1e4-4f5c-ae80-8b7bb3c3d476.htm
ms-help://MS.SQLCC.v9/MS.SQLSVR.v9.en/udb9/html/2ef4f031-6474-4fcd-bfb8-e1a58b9b2e34.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 20029322
It says the backup device is not found.  I want to use the current log it has.  I backup the database with copy database to another server but the copy job failed and does not have the data I need.
0