?
Solved

Tree or Server Cannot be Found

Posted on 2007-10-06
11
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
XP PCs cannot log in to Netware server after it has been downed and restarted - tree or server cannot be found (either by tree or IP address).  W2K DHCP server assigns IP addresses, Netware server has static IP address, PCs successfully recieve IP address and can ping W2K DHCP server and beyond, however nothing cannot ping Netware server.  Loading "ping" on Netware server can ping its own IP address, however cannot ping anything beyond.  New to Novell, any suggestions appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vbourne1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 20029985
If you can't ping, then you can't log in.  

Have you checked the network patch cable and switch port to make sure you don't have a problem there?

If you have already checked the hardware and cabling, and verified that it's not the switch port or patch cable, then it might be the server NIC.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BudDurland
BudDurland earned 1000 total points
ID: 20029998
Not being able to ping pretty much points to IP not being bound to any network cards in the system.  It would be useful to know the version of NetWare you are using in order to be of more help to you.  Some general stuff:

Reboot the server (using the DOWN or RESET SERVER commands) & watch the console for errors related to loading network card drivers or binding protocols.  If it displays a Novell splash screen early on, press ALT-ESC to go back to the text console.

Network card drivers are usually loaded in the AUTOEXEC.NCF.  Examine that file (type EDIT SYS:\SYSTEM\AUTOEXEC.NCF at the console prompt).  Look for a line INITSYS.NCF; this is the one that usually starts up the network stuff.  You might also look for lines that look like this:

LOAD <NAME OF NETWORKCARD>.lan slot=x frame=ehternet_ii
bind IP to <NAME OF NETWORK CARD> addr=10.0.0.1 MASK=255.0.0.0 gate = 10.0.0.100

That's a starting point, anyway.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20030024
One more thing - since you're new to NetWare and to Experts Exchange, you should tell us software versions.  Win2K is a version while Windows is just an OS.  Likewise, NetWare 6.5 is a version, while NetWare is just a NOS.

The current release of NetWare is 6.5 SP6 (Support Pack 6).  OES SP2 NetWare OS is NetWare 6.5 SP5.  OES2 has been released, which virtualizes NetWare 6.5 in a Xen VM on SLES10.

If your NetWare version is from last century, NetWare 4.2 or earlier, then you can't use TCP/IP to connect anyway.

Further, if you're not using the Novell client32 on it, you won't connect IP either unless you have a version of NetWare that provides native CIFS access to Windows clients.  The crapware(tm) client that comes with Windows only understands IPX.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20030025
Bud - the asker said the server can PING itself, so IP must be bound...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 20031157
ShineOn -- you're right.  I was thinking "bound correctly", but my fingers had trouble listening to my brain -- I was thinking in terms of a bad netmask or gateway..  Tho your suggestion of a bad cable or switch port is more likelyl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbourne1
ID: 20037115
My motto - always start with the physical!
Guys ... a BIG THANKYOU for pointing me in the right direction.  The problem was not a faulty NIC but an incorrectly configured NIC.  It can be challenging taking on a new network that has no documentation!  Your comments regarding how to describe issues are noted for the future ... thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbourne1
ID: 20047295
Please note, points should be awarded to both ShineOn and Bud as they both contributed to me finding a solution to a critical problem (ie nobody able to login to network) with their suggestions.  Proper use of site will be reviewed for future use ... thanks again guys.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20049434
vbourne1,

I can unaccept your answer and let you do a split, which is one of the close options.  Let me know if that's what you'd like to do.

ShineOn,
PE/ZA, NetWare/Linux
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbourne1
ID: 20069694
Please unaccept and I will do the split
0