?
Solved

How to find a string inside a running process

Posted on 2007-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I need to search for a string in a running process on my Linux box. Is there any command that can I use to do it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:david-marti
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20029437
find /proc | xargs grep string
0
 

Author Comment

by:david-marti
ID: 20029560
Don't work. I need to search this string "inside" de process memory, not on /proc.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
billtouch earned 2000 total points
ID: 20034040
That is a bit of a challenge as one process cannot see memory outside his own. If you put together a system level module to run, it still couldn't see 'user' memory easily because users are paged.

What is it you need to do? Perhaps there can be a slight design change that could solve your problem.

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20210697
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0