?
Solved

ZoneAlarm uninstall problems - still in Windows Security Centre

Posted on 2007-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi
After an update to ZoneAlarm personal firewall caused my PC to hang, I uninstalled it via Add/Remove programs and then followed the instructions from their support website about manually uninstalling files that remain.
I've now installed Comodo firewall but Windows Security Centre fails to recognise it and also shows that "ZoneAlarm reports that it is turned off".
Despite running a Registry Cleaner it still appears in Sec. Centre and my internet connection is almost non-existent unless I use the Windows firewall.

Any thoughts would be appreciated, as I'm scratching my head on this one....!  

Thanks

C
0
Comment
Question by:CSHTech
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 20029570
You say you followed the removal guide?
I woudl check the task manager is zone alarm running?
Have you rebooted?
Which version did you have?
Sounds like its not fully removed
try it in safemode
Cannot browse the Internet after you uninstall ZoneAlarm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291793
 instructions to fullly remove
http://www.nohold.net/noHoldCust25/Prod_1/Articles55646/CompleteUninstallNonNT.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 800 total points
ID: 20029613
Try stopping/restarting the Security Centre service in Admin. Tools.  Sometimes when you remove security software, Windows Security Centre has trouble forgetting what used to be there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 20030223
Phototropic - thanks for the tip re Security Centre - that is showing the correct settings now.

Merete - I have uninstalled all the files as well as run the Reg Cleaner, but no change. However, there is 'Truevector Internet Monitor' running as a service although there is no vsmon.exe shown in a file search....could this be the problem or is that file not unique to ZoneAlarm...?

Regards

C
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 600 total points
ID: 20030481
See if these forum suggestions help ... there are at least two to work through >

"TrueVector Internet Monitor won't shut down":
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/forums/index.cfm?action=showthread&threadid=300112&forumid=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 20030661
Many thanks for your help.

C
0