[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access #Error in Report with Query Source in Calculating Currencty Avg, Queried by Date Parameters

Posted on 2007-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,

I'm using MS Access 2003. I've created a query with date parameters to give me the AppWorth values for Donations from a Table name DonationTbl. The name of the query is WeeklyDonationsAvg and the name of the report is WeeklyDonationsAvgRpt. I am trying to calculate the Average of the AppWorth in the Page Footer of the report.

I get a #Error when I try to run the report using =Avg([AppWorth]) or using Sum("[AppWorth]")

No matter how I put it, I still get the #Error. Both AppWorth is Currency Format and so is the label, which is label12.

Thanks again, for your assistance..

ancrumc
0
Comment
Question by:ancrumc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20030080
There may be some AppWorth values which are NULL, which would throw off any aggregate function such as Sum, Avg, etc.

Try =Sum(Nz(AppWorth],0)

or even better change your query such that AppWorth is Nz(AppWorth, 0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ancrumc
ID: 20030101
AppWorth in the Query is data that comes directly from a table, so there are no calculations to get the AppWorth. It is directly typed into the Table.

I tried =Sum(Nz([AppWorth]),0) and it doesn't all that syntax, it says that is invalid.

The Query looks like this
AppWorth             DDate                DonationID
DonationTbl          DontationTbl
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 20030154
It is never easy putting calculations into a page footer.
If possible do it somewher else (any other footer is preferable).

There is an article here which shows how to calculate a sum in the page footer.
You can expand the code to give you a sum and a count and do the avarage calc yourself.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20030156
Then modify your query, changing out AppWorth with something like this:

SomeOtherName:  Nz(AppWorth, 0)

Then use SomeOtherName in your report.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 600 total points
ID: 20030157
The article I missed out...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216311/en-us
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 20030552
Make sure the text box containing

=Avg([AppWorth]) or using Sum("[AppWorth]")

has a different name than 'AppWorth' eg, txtAppWorth

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ancrumc
ID: 20030585
Thanks everyone, but so far nothing has worked...I tried the article and use the VB Code; however, it asks for the Page Sum parameter, when I open the report and if I put Zero then, the Sum returns the value 0.

I'm going to keep searching and trying to figure it out...If someone figures it out before me, I welcome your assistance. Thanks again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ancrumc
ID: 20030746
I figured it out...I calculated the Average in the Detail Section of the report.

I hid the Average Duplicates and the label and text box altogether, and then I created another text box that displays the value of the Average in the Page Header Section.

Works Great!

Thank you all again...
ancrumc
0