[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mouse pointer jumps to left of screen, open windows begin flashing open and shut, and then programs close

Posted on 2007-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
at times, when I have particularly IE and Outlook open (but happens with other programs too), I'll be using the mouse, and all of a sudden it will jump to the left side of screen (out of sight) and I can't control it; then menus start opening all over the screen, windows begin to minimize (not at the bottom, right on the screen), and then the programs completely close (at times).  The only way to stop the process seems to be to hit escape (that doesn't always work).

I recently uninstalled Norton and installed McAfee; also installed Limewire, but it was doing this before I installed Limewire.

XP Pro, 2.4 Mhz, 1 G ram
0
Comment
Question by:bdonelson
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 600 total points
ID: 20030323
   Hi bdonelson
        Its a classic :), say goodbye to your mouse and buy a new one.

Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 20030417
is this a laptop? did you spill something on it? sounds like a short somewhere,.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cpottercpotter
cpottercpotter earned 200 total points
ID: 20030462
Check for spyware with Spybot Search & Destroy. Make sure you have the latest mouse/trackball/touchbad driver and software installed.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:linuxo
linuxo earned 200 total points
ID: 20030847
hi,

1- try to remove the mouse driver from windows safe mode and reboot  then plug it again.
2- remove any Electronic Signal Machine Near the Mouse ..
3- if up solutions not solve the problem you may need to replace your mouse itself..

thanks
0